Menu
Home Page

Please click here to access information about the Governors Committee 2017 - 2018

Meet the Governors 2017 - 2018

 

Name

Category

Appointing body

Term of office

Committee

Business

Interests

Tim Hayward

Headteacher

Ex-Officio

Ongoing

All

None

Lindsey Hughes

Staff Governor

Elected by teaching and non-teaching staff

16.11.17

16.11.21

Curriculum

None

John Cole

LA Governor

Nominated by our local SC councillor, appointed by governing body

16.11.17

16.11.21

Resources

None

Peter Armitage (Vice Chair)

Foundation Governor

Appointed by governing body

06.05.15

06.05.19

Resources

None

Mary Elkin

(Chair)

Foundation Governor

Appointed by governing body

19.11.15

19.11.19

Curriculum

None

Hywel Snook

(Chair)

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by governing body

31.03.15

16.11.17

Finance

(Chair)

Finished 16.11.17

None

Debbie Potts

Staff

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by governing body

31.03.15

31.03.19

Curriculum

None

Laura Hopley

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by governing body

19.11.15

16.11.17

Curriculum

Finished 16.11.17

Headteacher of Lawley Village Academy

Jacqui Wright

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by governing body

15.06.17

15.06.21

Curriculum

None

Michael Sheldon

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

15.06.16

15.06.20

Resources

None

Lisa Walker

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

10.04.14

10.04.18

Curriculum

None

Ricky Craven Parent Governor Elected by parents

16.02.17

16.02.21

Resources None
Jo Basford Co-opted Governor Appointed by governing body

16.11.17

16.11.21

Curriculum None

School Development Plan Link Governors

Area Of School

Development Plan

Governor

Effectiveness of Leadership

and Management

Mary Elkin

Debbie Potts

Peter Armitage

Outcomes of Pupils

Lisa Walker

Mary Elkin

Jacqui Wright

Personal Development,

Behaviour and Welfare

Lindsey Hughes

Debbie Potts

Quality of Teaching, Learning

and Assessment

John Cole

Michael Sheldon

Ricky Craven

Jo Basford

 

 

Attendance at Governors Meetings

2017 – 2018

Resources Committee

 

 

October 5th

February 1st

May 3rd

Tim Hayward

Y

Y

Y

Hywel Snook

Y

Finished 16.11.17

Finished 16.11.17

John Cole

Y

Y

Y

Peter Armitage

Y

Y

Y

Michael Sheldon

Y

N

Y

  Ricky Craven N N N
  Mary Elkin N/A Y Y

Curriculum Committee

 

 

October 19th

February 15th

May 17th

Tim Hayward

Y

Y

Y

Lindsey Hughes

N

N

N

Mary Elkin

Y

Y

Y

Debbie Potts

Y

Y

Y

Lisa Walker

N

N

Finished 8.3.18

Jacqui Wright

Y

Y

Y

 Laura Hopley N Finished 16.11.17 Finished 16.11.17

Jo Basford

Not started

Y

N

Full Governors Committee

 

 

November 16th

March 8th

June 14th

Tim Hayward

Y

Y

Y

Hywel Snook

Finished 16.11.17

Finished 16.11.17

Finished 16.11.17

Mary Elkin

Y

Y

Y

John Cole

Y

Y

Y

Peter Armitage

Y

Y

N

Lindsey Hughes

Y

Y

Y

Debbie Potts

Y

Y

Y

Lisa Walker

N

Y

Finished 8.3.18

Michael Sheldon

Y

N

Y

Jacqui Wright

N

Y

Y

 Laura Hopley Finished 16.11.17 Finished 16.11.17 Finished 16.11.17

Ricky Craven

Y

Y

N

 Jo Bashford Y Y Y
CEOP
  • Market Drayton Junior School,
  • Alexandra Road,
  • Market Drayton,
  • Shropshire, TF9 3HU
  • Tel. 01630 652769
Top